Krohn v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Waterford, No. 517228 (Sep. 13, 1991)
[…] The trial court dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction because it found that the town's zoning regulations provided for an adequate remedy: an appeal of the commission's decision to the ZBA. The Supreme Court affirmed, holding that since both General Statutes Section 8-6 and the town's regulations afford an appeal to the ZBA, the plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and therefore, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and was correct in dismissing the appeal.

General Statutes Section 8-6 is substantially similar CT Page 7675 to Section 27.2 of the regulations, and provides in pertinent part that the ZBA ". . . shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ."

It is well settled that a commission acts in an administrative capacity when its function is to "determine whether an applicant's proposed use is one which satisfies the standards set forth in the regulations and statutes." Conto, supra, 111. The word "official" includes the commission.