Nationscredit Corp. v. Ruggiri, No. 390338 (Feb. 21, 1997)
[…] Barrett v. Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 250 (1995). "When a motion for summary judgment is supported by affidavits and other documents, an adverse party by affidavit or as otherwise provided by [Practice Book] § 380, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial, and if he does not so respond, the court is entitled to rely upon the facts stated in the affidavit of the movant." Kakadelis v. DeFabritis,191 Conn. 276, 282 (1983).

General Statutes § 42a-9-203 (1) provides in relevant part: "ATTACHMENT AND ENFORCEABILITY OF SECURITY INTEREST. Subject to CT Page 747 the provisions of section 42a-4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 42a-8-321 on security interests in securities and section 42a-9-113 on a security interest arising under article 2, a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless: (a) The . . . debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral . . . (b) value has been given; and (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral."

On September 12, 1995, Maine Financial Services, Inc. (Maine Financial) loaned $29,250.00 to the defendants, Martin and Cindy Ruggiri. (Plaintiff's Exhibit A: Maine Financial Services, Inc. Commercial Note and Security Agreement, September 12, 1995).