Nationscredit Corp. v. Ruggiri, No. 390338 (Feb. 21, 1997)
[…] Value, in the form of loans, was given to the defendants in return for the security agreements. Furthermore, the defendants, as the owners of the equipment, do not contest the fact that they possessed rights in the collateral provided as security under the three agreements. Accordingly, all of the requisites of § 42a-9-203 have been satisfied, and the plaintiff possesses an enforceable security interest in the collateral described in the security agreements.

General Statutes § 42a-9-503 provides in relevant part: "SECURED PARTY'S RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION AFTER DEFAULT. Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral." Russo's affidavit establishes that the defendants have defaulted on the three abovementioned loans. (Affidavit of Ron Russo, Division Vice President of NationsCredit, November 20, 1996, p. 10).