The parties have stipulated to these facts:
[…] 6. The joint survivorship accounts were subject to a "Personal Account Deposit Agreement" at Bank Boston in effect at the time of Salvatore Vessichio's death.
7. Charlene Vessichio paid funeral expenses and debts of Salvatore Vessichio totaling $11,933.80.
8. The monies contained in the aforementioned accounts were subsequently transferred by Charlene Vessichio to Saloman Smith Barney Account #577-15911-321.
The intervening complaint of Marianne Vessichio was dismissed by the court on motion of the named parties.
DISCUSSION The plaintiff claims a one half interest in the funds by virtue of § 36a-290 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section reads as follows:
The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made thereto, in such survivor or survivors, in any action or proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such account or its proceeds.
This language is clear and unequivocal and the defendant has not cited case law to the contrary. The plaintiff cites a case addressing this section, Grodzicki v. Grodzicki, 154 Conn. 657 (1976), and stating that the purpose of a joint account is to transfer funds to a surviving co-depositor.