Moors v. Administrator, No. 0108203 (Feb. 24, 1995)
[…] Although the court may not substitute its own conclusions for those of the administrative board, it retains the ultimate obligation to determine whether the administrative action was unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion. . . .

(Citations omitted.) United Parcel Service Inc. v.Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 385-86, 551 A.2d 724 (1988).

The eligibility requirements for unemployment compensation CT Page 1588-HH are contained in the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, promulgated by the labor commission. General Statutes § 31-236e(b) ("[T]the labor commissioner shall adopt regulations . . . which establish all necessary criteria for the determination of a claimant's eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits."). In addition, General Statutes § 31-235(a) dictates