The defendants have moved for summary judgment as to counts three, four and five. The plaintiff has objected to this motion for partial summary judgment.
[…] There is no evidence that NFPI had the cash available to make the $700,000 payment due the City of Bridgeport on June 1, 2000.
The defendants' net worth figures for 1999 ($8 million) and 2000 ($4,536,337) include "goodwill" as the most substantial asset. Subtracting the $5,677,879 "goodwill" from the $4,536,337 net worth results in an actual negative net worth in excess of $1 million for the year 2000. It seems unlikely that goodwill would be considered an asset in judging solvency pursuant to General Statutes § 52-552c (a), providing that "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." This was CT Page 161 the conclusion in an analogous case, Bay Plastics, Inc. v.