Mitchell v. Sienkowski, No. Fa95-0050198 (Oct. 20, 2000)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(3)(A). Additionally, this assignment "shall not apply with respect to any support . . . which accrued before the family received such assistance and which the State has not collected." (Emphasis added.) Id.