Mitchell v. Sienkowski, No. Fa95-0050198 (Oct. 20, 2000)
[…] Thus, section 657 must be examined to determine the specific requirements for distribution of collected support. In regards to families that formerly received assistance, Congress has set forth a detailed scheme for the distribution of arrearage payments that exceed the amount to be paid to the family for the month collected.42 U.S.C. § 657 (a)(2)(B). Distribution of such arrearage payments CT Page 13250 varies depending on whether the arrearage accrued after the family ceased receiving assistance, before the family received assistance or while the family received assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2)(B)(i), (ii) and (iii)." Coon v. Jewett, 14 S.M.D. ___ (2000).

"The States shall . . . distribute the amount so collected . . . to the family to the extent necessary to satisfy any support arrearages with respect to the family that accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance from the State." (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2) (B)(i)(II)(aa). "The State shall . . . distribute the amount so collected . . . to the family to the extent necessary to satisfy any support arrearages with respect to the family that accrued before the family received assistance from the State." (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 657 (a)(2)(B)(ii)(II)(aa).

After these first two distributions are made, then the State is reimbursed up to the total amount of assistance provided to the family.42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2)(B)(i)(II)(bb) and (a)(2)(B)(ii)(II)(bb).