Mitchell v. Sienkowski, No. Fa95-0050198 (Oct. 20, 2000)
[…] Federal law explicitly mandates that an assignment of support rights to the State is limited to the amount of assistance provided to the obligee. This mandate is also expressed in the federal requirements for distribution of collected child support. In the case of a family receiving assistance from the State, federal law ordains that "[i]n no event shall the total of the amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the State exceed the total of the amounts that have been paid to the family as assistance by the State." 42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(1). In the case of a family that formerly received assistance, distribution of arrearage payments to the State are to be made "only to the extent necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State." 42 U.S.C. § 657 (a)(2)(B)(i)(II)(bb) and (a)(2)(B)(ii)(II)(bb). Thus the State is only entitled to reimbursement for the amount of assistance that it actually provided to a family.