"A person who claims title by deed is claiming that he has good record title which entitles him, in an action to quiet title, to a judgment of ownership. " (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Marrin v. Spearow, 25 Conn. App. 398, 402,646 A.2d 254 (1994). The attempt by Swan to create an easement over property belonging to someone else, the plaintiffs, was also ineffectual.
Regarding an easement by prescription, General Statutes § 47-37 provides that: "[n]o person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." An easement by prescription is established "by proving an open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted use for fifteen years made under a claim of right. . . . The standard of proof that is required is a fair preponderance of the evidence." (Citations omitted.)Gioielli v.