See Affidavit, Paragraphs 17, 18. Actual notice "weighs heavily in favor of the plaintiff; the defendant cannot be heard to say that he was prejudiced in any manner whatsoever,"Plonski v. Halloran, 36 Conn. Super. Ct. 335, 337 (1980). Based on the return and the affidavit, the court finds that White was properly served and had actual knowledge of the action and her involvement in it. That she chose not to read the complaint does not negate that knowledge.
The second basis of White's motion to dismiss is her claim that she is immune from liability pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-37 (d) which provides:
"No action may be maintained against either spouse under the provisions of this section either during or after any period of separation from the other spouse, for any liability incurred by the other spouse during the separation, if, during the separation the spouse who is liable for support of the other spouse has provided the other spouse with reasonable support."
The decision as to whether this claim has any merit must wait until another day. Although the motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle for challenging the court's jurisdiction,Upson v.