Colon v. Snet, No. Cv01 038 56 73 (May 21, 2002)
[…] The defendants argue that § 52-183 is a procedural statute which raises the presumption of agency, but does not authorize punitive or exemplary damages against a principal for the alleged reckless conduct of its agent.

"Connecticut courts have long held that there is ordinarily no vicarious liability for punitive damages." Maisenbacker v. Society of Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899). "A principal, however, is liable for compensatory damages for the actions of his agent, servant of employee." Id. Connecticut trial courts are split on the issue of whether § 52-183 abrogates the common law rule against imposing vicarious liability for punitive damages. Section § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."