Colon v. Snet, No. Cv01 038 56 73 (May 21, 2002)
[…] See also Santillo v. Arredono, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 442323 (March 21, 2001, Blue, J.); Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 352431 (December 10, 1999,Skolnick, J.); Rylo v. Gainey Transportation Services, Superior Court, CT Page 6482 judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 383149 (September 12, 2001, Stevens, J.).

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." In Gionfriddo v.