Colon v. Snet, No. Cv01 038 56 73 (May 21, 2002)
[…] Stamford, 255 Conn. 245,260, 765 A.2d 505 (2001).

As to count two, in which the plaintiff asserts a claim of recklessness against Sterling, the defendants argue that General Statutes § 14-295 requires a plaintiff to specifically allege the conduct that is claimed to be reckless. The defendants argue that in count two, the plaintiff merely sets forth the same facts underlying her negligence claims. Therefore, the defendants assert that count two is insufficient as the plaintiff fails to allege new facts in support of her claim of recklessness.

General Statutes § 14-295 states, "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

"The appellate courts have not had occasion to decide what degree of CT Page 6480 specificity is required in pleading recklessness under General Statutes § 14-295. The Superior Court judges are split on the issue.