Safeco Ins. Co. v. Ford Products Corp., No. 28 60 12 (Mar. 18, 1992)
[…] Allen v. Endrukaitis, 35 Conn. Sup. 286,288, 408 Ad. 673 (1979).

In the present case, the third party complaint alleges a common law action for indemnification based on negligence. The third party defendant contends that General Statutes 52-577a(b) governs the complaint, as it arises under the impleader provision of the Products Liability Act. Section 52-577a provides, in relevant part:

(a) No product liability claim as defined in Section 52-527m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.

(b) In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim if such CT Page 2502 third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to the court. (Emphasis added).

The plaintiff's product liability action against the defendant bears a return date of July 25, 1989 and therefore, pursuant to General Statutes 52-577a(b), the defendant had one year from July 25, 1989 to serve the third party complaint upon Amodio.