Main v. McCullogh, No. Cv 01-0164259s (Sep. 14, 2001)
[…] In their motion to strike, the defendants argue that count three of the CT Page 12850 complaint fails to set forth sufficient allegations of conduct that constitutes reckless behavior under the requirements of § 14-295. The defendants argue that count three merely restates the negligence allegations set forth in count one and adds the words "deliberately and reckless." In her objection to the motion to strike, however, the plaintiff argues that she has sufficiently pleaded a cause of action sounding in recklessness pursuant to the requirements of § 14-295.

Section 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219,14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

This court has previously noted that "[t]he appellate courts have not had occasion to decide what degree of specificity is required in pleading recklessness under General Statutes § 14-295. The Superior Court judges are split on the issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Donahue v.