The plaintiff claims that, because the court has not yet
[…] Cohen and Cavanaugh continued to practice law as a partnership under the name, Cohen and Channin. That partnership, however, ended on March 16, 1990, when Cavanaugh informed Cohen of his intention to join another Hartford law firm, Halloran and Sage.
The plaintiff, therefore, has joined in his complaint three causes of action in implied contract, as permitted by General Statutes § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21, which provide that "[i]n any case in which several causes of action are joined in the same complaint. . . . if it appears to the court that they cannot all be conveniently heard together, the court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action or may direct that any one of them be expunged from the complaint or answer." Rather than declare a mistrial of the action relating to the 12/31/89 partnership, the court would be inclined to order a mistrial of the action relating to the 3/16/90 partnership, because it will be obliged to do so unless the parties can agree upon a further stipulation to waive the limit of