Wasfi v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv960333778s (Oct. 19, 1998)
[…] Inc. v.Planning Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 684, 697 (1993).

While the plaintiff testified that he performed the surgery and in a certain manner, the Board was free to discredit some or all of his testimony as to the surgery, the existence of a fracture and what he told the dog's owner. There was testimony from three other witnesses to contradict the plaintiffs version as well as x-rays for the board to review. The plaintiff has not established that the record lacks substantial evidence to support CT Page 11768 the board's findings.

The statute at issue here is § 20-202(2), which is contained within the chapter entitled Veterinary Medicine and reads:

After notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in the regulations established by the Commissioner of Public Health, said board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes: . . . (2) proof that the holder of such license or certificate has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, unskillfulness or negligence towards animals and birds.

The board which issued the final decision was composed of three veterinarians.