Wasfi v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv960333778s (Oct. 19, 1998)
[…] After notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in the regulations established by the Commissioner of Public Health, said board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes: . . . (2) proof that the holder of such license or certificate has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, unskillfulness or negligence towards animals and birds.

The board which issued the final decision was composed of three veterinarians. Under General Statutes § 20-196b, the board shall "hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under the [Veterinary Medicine] chapter and imposes sanctions where appropriate." In the present case, the board concluded that the misdiagnosis, misinformation and misrepressentation regarding Molly's condition and treatment constituted unskillfulness.