Wasfi v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv960333778s (Oct. 19, 1998)
[…] Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 587, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993); Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations. 216 Conn. 253, 262, 579 A.2d 505 (1990); Baerst v. State Board of Education. 34 Conn. App. 567, 571, 642 A.2d 76, cert. denied, 230 Conn. 915, 645 A.2d 1018 (1994).

(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cabasquini v.Commissioner of Social Services., 38 Conn. App. 522,525-26, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 906 (1995).

General Statutes § 4-183(j) in part provides:

The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.