Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, No. Cv96 0153565 S (Jan. 20, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff argues that count eight of the complaint does not state a cause of action for bystander emotional distress, but rather, states a cause of action for injuries suffered by her, as a result of the breach of duty owed directly to her, but was fraudulently concealed from her.

General Statutes § 52-595 states that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." See Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co.,232 Conn. 527, 532, 656 A.2d 221 (1995).