In accordance with General Statutes § 31-249, Cromwell appealed this decision to the employment security appeals division board of review (board), asserting that she had left her employment involuntarily and under threat of an imminent layoff ("considering that my job could be in jeopardy . . . I thought it would be to my best interest to accept at that present time the offer which the company proposed. . . .") The board of review determined that the claimant had not filed a timely appeal from the referee's decision, citing General Statutes § 31-248 (a). This statute provides that one must appeal a referee's decision within twenty-one days after the decision is mailed. The board is authorized to hear a late appeal "if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." General Statutes § 31-249h states that the board shall adopt regulations which define "good cause" for purposes of late filings.
Regs., Conn.