Assheton v. Contemporary Habitat, No. Cv 97 0329022 (Aug. 26, 1998)
[…] Contrary to the defendant's stance, the normal common law rules of agency, including the concepts of actual and apparent authority, are applicable to circumstances involving listing agreements. SeeMorelli v. Pezzello, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 520918 (February 9, 1993, Hurley, J.).

Despite the fact that there were deficiencies regarding the CT Page 9971 failure to list the owner's address on the listing agreement pursuant to General Statutes § 20-325a(b)(2), the listing agreement does not become void as a result. General Statutes § 20-325a(c) provides: "Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) through (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." Both elements listed under § 20-325a(c) have been satisfied. The failure to supply one address does not preclude a finding of substantial compliance.