Rivera v. St. Rose's Church of New Haven, No. 384869 (Jun. 12, 2000)
[…] In addition, the jury was entitled to find that the plaintiff's leg injury did not hamper his present and future activities to a great extent.2

The motion to set aside is denied.

II In preparation for his 45 minute deposition, Dr. Patrick Ruwe, M.D. claimed to have expended 1.5 hours — reviewing twenty pages of records.3 His bill for services in connection with the deposition was $2,800.00. General Statutes § 52-260 (f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts. . . ."

Dr. Rue's fee of $2,800.00 is not a "reasonable fee" and was aptly characterized at oral argument. The plaintiff claims that he was effectively compelled to pay that fee, and this court can recognize and appreciate the realities of the transaction.