Marriott Retire. v. Conn., Hosp. Health, No. 30 28 83 (Sep. 24, 1992)
[…] While the trial court must defer to factual conclusions of the agency, the court does not defer to an incorrect decision by the agency on a point of law. Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 153,159; Connecticut Hospital Assn. v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 133, 140.

For purposes of the UAPA, a regulation is defined in section 4-166(13) of the Connecticut General Statutes as follows:

CT Page 9003 "[E]ach agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda."

In deciding whether a rule, policy or guideline is a "regulation," the test is whether it has a substantial impact on the rights and obligations of parties when they appear before the agency in the future. Salmon Brook Convalescent Home v. Comm. on Hosp.