Caldrello v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., No. 555134 (Nov. 6, 2001)
[…] (Citation omitted.)Appleton v. Board of Education, 254 Conn. 205, 209, 757 A.2d 1059 CT Page 15076 (2000).

Republic argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because it was not served with a summons and complaint within the limitation period set forth in General Statutes § 12-159b, which provides: "No action alleging the invalidity of a collector's deed, substantially, in the form provided in section 12-158, on any grounds other than fraud, shall be brought by any person except within one year from the date the collector's deed was recorded or within two years from the date of the sale, whichever is longer." The plaintiff does not dispute that §12-159b sets forth the limitation period applicable to the present case, but argues that the invalidity of the original deed, recorded on July 1, 1999, tolled the running of the limitation period until the filing of the correcting deed on April 17, 2000. The