Aussenhandel v. Grant Airmass Corp.,2 Conn. L. Rptr. 590 (October 17, 1990, Lewis, J.). See also Emlee Equipment Leasing Corp. v. Waterbury Transmission,3 Conn. L. Rptr. 711 (January 24, 1991, Blue, J.); Central Delivery Service of Washington Inc. v. Peoples Bank, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 449 (October 1, 1990, Goldberg, J.). Similarly, a single act of negligence is not grounds for liability under CUTPA. Caruso v. Rite Aid Corp., 2 CT Page6651 Conn. Super. Ct. 532 (April 28, 1987, Spada, J.).
Section 38a-815 of CUIPA [CUTPA] states in relevant part that "[no] person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in Section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." "A private cause of action exists under CUTPA to enforce alleged CUIPA violations." Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 219 Conn. 644, 654, 594 A.2d 952 (1991); Mead v. Burns, 199 Conn. 651, 663, 509 A.2d 11 (1986).