Byrd v. Leszcynski, No. Cv96-0564251-S (Aug. 25, 2000)
[…] The defendant has now filed motions in both cases. The motion in this case seeks to reinstate the action, and the other motion seeks to dismiss that second action. Essentially, the defendant argues that the plaintiff should not be allowed to circumvent the court's order precluding his expert witnesses by merely withdrawing and then re-filing the complaint.

At the heart of this debate is General Statutes § 52-80, which states, in relevant part, that "the plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof." The issue herein is whether this right may be asserted and utilized to avoid or, as noted by the defendant, to actually circumvent a trial court's unfavorable rulings.

In Lusas v. St.