People's claims that once said title vests judgment cannot be re-opened even if the judgment occurred in the manner it did via People's error.
[…] The plaintiff objects and argues that the defendants are precluded from seeking to reopen the judgment of strict foreclosure. According to the plaintiff, the present matter is governed by General Statutes § 49-15 which allegedly precludes the court from exercising jurisdiction to open a judgment once title vests in the encumbrance. The plaintiff argues that since no one redeemed the property during the law days, title automatically vested in it and thus the court lacks jurisdiction to reopen the judgment of strict foreclosure.
General Statutes § 49-15, entitled "Opening of Judgments of Foreclosure," states: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the direction of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section CT Page 13852-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall he opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."
The final modifying sentence of the statute has been construed in a strict, literal manner.