On June 5, 1996, the plaintiff filed an application for a preju
[…] The plaintiff subsequently continued to render its services, with the alleged amount of the services performed and expenses incurred equalling $45,823.59. The plaintiff's claim against the defendants is in the amount of $35,823.59 plus interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a.
On June 5, 1996, the plaintiff filed an application for a prejudgment remedy of attachment (hereinafter "PJR"). That application was accompanied by the requisite proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint, a supporting affidavit, and an order and summons. See General Statutes § 52-278c. Pursuant to § 52-278d(a), a hearing was held by this court on July 22, CT Page 9639 1996.
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides in relevant part that a PJR hearing "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. . . ." PJR proceedings "do not address the merits of the action; they concern only whether and to what extent the plaintiff is entitled to have property of the defendant held in the custody of the law pending adjudication of the merits of that action."