On June 5, 1996, the plaintiff filed an application for a preju
[…] Therefore, there is a probability of validity of this action. Nothing more is required. Fischel v. TKPK, Ltd., supra, 34 Conn. App. 26.
At the hearing, the defendants asked that if the court was to grant the PJR, could such attachment be limited to the defendants property located at 4 Bittersweet Avenue, Milford, Connecticut. The plaintiff contends that since there was no expert testimony as to the value of the properties, the court should order the attachment of all three of the defendants' properties.
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) states in relevant part that "[i]f the court . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court." (Emphasis added.)1
"It is well settled that an owner of property is competent to testify as to [the property's] market value." Watson v. Watson,20 Conn. App. 551, 560, 568 A.2d 1044 (1990), quoting Misisco v.La Maita, 150 Conn. 680, 684, 192 A.2d 891 (1963).