Meadows v. Town of Middlefield Zba, No. Cv97 0083038 (Oct. 27, 1998)
[…] They conclude, therefore, that "[a]ny further order concerning denial of access and/or removal of the second floor is illegal and an abuse of discretion." (Plaintiffs' Brief).

The ZBA asserts that it acted within its authority by ordering the Meadows not to use the second floor because it had found that the second floor had never been approved by the Commission. The ZBA emphasizes that it was merely giving the Meadows time to obtain approval before ordering the removal of the illegal second floor.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in part, that the ZBA "may reverse or affirm wholly or partly or may modify any order, requirement or decision appealed from and shall make such order, requirement or decision as in its opinion should be made in the premises and shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but only in accordance with the provisions of this section."

In an appeal from a decision of a zoning enforcement officer, "[i]t is the board's responsibility, pursuant to the statutorily required hearing, to find the facts and to apply the pertinent zoning regulations to those facts . . . In doing so, the board is endowed with a liberal discretion."