Hall v. Schoenwetter, No. 30 75 14 (Oct. 3, 1995)
[…] I. JURISDICTION CT Page 11491

Prior to deciding the merits of the appeal, the court must address the threshold issues of Hall's aggrievement and the timeliness of her appeal.

A. Aggrievement

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter" can appeal to the Superior Court. An appellant is aggrieved if she has a direct pecuniary interest in the appeal. Kucej v. Kucej, 34 Conn. App. 579, 582 n. 3,642 A.2d 81 (1994).