Fairfield Ele. School B.C. v. Placko, No. Cv02 039 81 62 S (Feb. 21, 2003)
[…] These Connecticut cases are in accord with well established and broadly accepted legal principles." Id.

The plaintiff submits a copy of the charge issued by the town, stating in pertinent part: "An Elementary School Building Committee (ESBC) shall be established to plan, coordinate and supervise the location, siting, design and construction of a new elementary school for the Town of Fairfield."2 (Plaintiff's memorandum, attachment.) The town charged the plaintiff with the authority to facilitate the school's construction on the town's behalf. General Statutes § 52-73 states: "Towns, societies, communities and corporations may prosecute and defend civil actions, may appoint agents to appear in their behalf and may employ attorneys in such actions." Although the town charges delegates certain authority, it does not appoint the plaintiff with power to sue on its behalf.