State v. Vecchito, No. Fa95 0127688 (Nov. 7, 1995)
[…] App. 540. "[I] t is the actual return of the writ to the court which really puts the action before the court and empowers the court to proceed, even prior to return day. . . . Thus, although a defendant in a civil action may consent to the jurisdiction of the court, the court may not proceed with the action until the return of process is made to the court." (Citations omitted.)Arpia v. Corrone, 18 Conn. App. 540.

There are two remedial statutes of which a plaintiff, such as the one in this case, could avail itself to avoid the harsh consequence of dismissal, General Statutes § 52-72 and General Statutes § 52-592. First, General Statutes 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. (b) CT Page 12541-D Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form." "It is not the policy of our courts to interpret rules and statutes in so strict a manner as to deny a litigant the pursuit of its complaint for mere circumstantial defects." Hartford National Bank Trust Co.v.