State v. Vecchito, No. Fa95 0127688 (Nov. 7, 1995)
[…] Monroe v. Monroe, [177 Conn. 173, 413 A.2d 819, appeal dismissed, 444 U.S. 801, 100 S.Ct. 20, 62 L.Ed.2d 14 (1979)]. . . .' State v. Malkowski, 189 Conn. 101, 105-106,454 A.2d 275 (1983). Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 427,541 A.2d 1216 (1988)." Plasil v. Tableman, 223 Conn. 68, 80, 612 A.2d 763 (1992). Pursuant to General Statutes § 51-164s "the Superior Court is authorized to hear all cases except those over which the probate courts have original jurisdiction." (Citation omitted.)Lampansona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724 728, 553 A.2d 175 (1989). General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held." General Statutes § 45a-186. "In an appeal from probate, the trial court exercises the right to make an independent and de novo determination of the issue involved, without regard to the result reached by the Probate Court." (Citations omitted.) Bristol v.Brundage, 24 Conn.