Jewett v. Jewett, No. Fa: 0553926s (Mar. 13, 2002)
[…] Reference is made to Krasnow v. Krasnow, 140 Conn. 254 (1953) andSteinmann v. Steinmann, 121 Conn. 498 (1936). In making its determination regarding attorney's fees, the court is directed by General Statute § 46b-62 to consider the respective financial abilities of the parties. Citing Murphy v. Murphy, 180 Conn. 376 (1980). Where because of other orders both parties are financially able to pay their own counsel fees, they should be permitted to do so. Citing Lopiano v. Lopiano,247 Conn. 356 (1998), General Statute § 46b-62 governs the award of attorney's fees in dissolution proceedings and provides in part that "the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in § 46b-82."

"In awarding counsel fees under this section, the court is not CT Page 3411 obligated to make express findings on each of these statutory criteria," citing Weiman v. Weiman, 188 Conn. 232 (1982).