Jewett v. Jewett, No. Fa: 0553926s (Mar. 13, 2002)
[…] Koizim, 181 Conn. 492 (1980). "If the trial court determines that both parties are financially able to pay their own counsel fees, they should be permitted to do so."

Moreover, an award of counsel fees is not justified when the potential obligee has ample liquid funds; citing Miller v. Miller, 16 Conn. App. 412 (1988). In addition, referring to Febbroriello v. Febbroriello,21 Conn. App. 200 (1990), "the decision to award counsel fees is a matter of discretion. `Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62, a trial court has the discretion to award counsel fees to a party in a dissolution action "in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in § 46b-82," including length of the marriage, causes for the dissolution of the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skill, employability, estate and needs of each party.'" Also noting O'Neill v.O'Neill, 13 Conn. App. 300 (1988).