Cintron v. Valentin, No. Fa99-0498286s (May 17, 2000)
[…] "3. File this form, with the petition attached, with the clerk of the court for the Judicial District where the magistrate's decision was rendered WITHIN FOURTEEN DAYS OF EITHER:

a. The date the final decision of the magistrate was filed with the clerk, OR b. If a rehearing was requested, the date of filing the notice of the decision thereon, WHICHEVER IS LATER."

Additionally, General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2) provides in pertinent part: "Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon."

"A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)