Erlich v. Forest Land Corp., No. Cv 01-0453266 (Jan. 6, 2003)
[…] (Defendants' Exhibit, Affidavit of Russell Mahler, [Mahler Affidavit] January 16, 2002, Paragraph 4.) The defendant also attested in his affidavit that the "balance [of the mortgage] was never paid over to Forest [Land Corp.] . . ." and that "the failure of [the plaintiff] to remit the funds to Forest [Land Corp. had] caused great harm both to Forest [Land Corp.] and [himself]. . . ." (Mahler Affidavit, Paragraph 5(a) and (b).)

General Statutes § 49-15 governs the opening of judgments of strict foreclosure and provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an CT Page 44 interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by § 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable. . . ." (Emphasis added.) "While [a motion to open] should not be readily granted nor without strong reasons, it ought to be when there appears cause for which the court acting reasonably would feel bound in duty so to do." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Steve Vighone Sheet Metal Co. v.