Westfield America v. S. Hecht Sons, No. Cv01-0275231s (Apr. 9, 2001)
[…] On February 22, 2000, Hecht filed a mechanic's lien on the Westfield Shoppingtown Meriden property alleging that Westfield/Meriden was liable for Juice Kitchen's failure to pay $20,291.00 for services provided in the construction of the kiosk. Juice Kitchen's tenancy was terminated on March 30, 2000, when it was served with a Notice to Quit from Westfield/Meriden.

The issue for this court is the import of newly enacted General Statutes § 49-33 (h) provides:

"If . . . the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the lessee of such real property or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such lessee in procuring the materials or labor, then the leasehold interest in such real property is subject to the payment of the claim." CT Page 5006

The defendant interprets this language to mean that once the tenancy has been terminated, "the mechanic's lien of the defendant would attach to real property by virtue of the leasehold interest that existed at the time the mechanic's lien was filed."