The respondent's method of determining the release date according to which sentence has the longer to run requires that there are, in fact, two or more sentences that are running CT Page 3839 concurrently. The facts of this case do not support the petitioner's contention, for although the petitioner was simultaneously held in lieu of bond in two separate dockets, the petitioner never concurrently served the sentences in dockets #2 and #3.
As a direct consequence of not concurrently serving time on dockets #2 and #3, this Court finds that General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) specifically does not support the petitioner's first claim. In relevant part, § 53a-38 (b) mandates that: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest to run[.]" (Emphasis added.)