The credits "given" to CT Page 3840 both dockets #1 and #3, however, are only "given" for the purpose of making a determination of which of the concurrent sentences has the longest to run under § 53a-38 (b)(1).
Subsequent to determining which concurrent sentence "has the longest to run, the respondent then calculated in accordance with § 18-98d the actual pre-sentence confinement credit earned by the petitioner. In relevant part, § 18-98d (a) mandates that "[a]ny person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in pre-sentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of pre-sentenceconfinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing allsentences imposed after such pre-sentence confinement[.]" (Emphasis added.)
The language of § 18-98d (a)(1) clearly prevents the double counting of pre-sentence confinement days in the calculation of earned pre-sentence credit. Payton v.