II The defendant Goldberg has also moved to strike count five on the ground that a claim of loss of filial consortium is not recognized in Connecticut. The plaintiff maintains that CT Page 6665 such a cause of action has been recognized by a number of superior courts, and thirteen other jurisdictions.
At common law there was no cause of action for damages resulting from the death of a human being. Lucier v.Hittleman, 125 Conn. 635, 636, 7 A.2d 647 (1939). In 1848, Connecticut enacted its first wrongful death statutes. Public Acts 1848, c. 5 §§ 1, 2. Today, the statutory descendant to that early law, General Statutes § 52-555, entitled "Actions for injuries resulting in death," provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of." But under this statute, "death and its direct consequences can constitute recoverable elements of damage only if, and to the extent that, they are made so by statute." Foran v.