[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] At one time it was common in Connecticut for local regulations to provide that the interruption of nonconforming uses for a period of time had the effect of terminating the use. At a time when a nonconforming use could be terminated by simple nonuse, without CT Page 1102 actual abandonment, there may have been little practical difference between the common concept of "nonconforming use" and the Hamden concept of "reuse". However, in 1989 the legislature in adopting Public Act 89-277 added language to § 8-2 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The statute had provided "such regulations shall not prohibit the continuation of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulation."