Pridgen v. Smith, No. Cv 01-0813660s (Jan. 23, 2003)
[…] Pridgen. The City and its officers have moved to strike Ms. Smith's cross claim.

Essentially the City and its officers make two claims. The City first claims that the municipality is immune from common-law indemnification and second, even in the absence of such immunity, that Smith has failed to allege facts sufficient to establish the elements necessary to maintain an action in common-law indemnification.

DISCUSSION Immunity

Personal injury actions against municipalities are specifically authorized by § 7-465 of the Connecticut General Statutes. In order to avail herself of this waiver of immunity, the Plaintiff in the cross claim must allege and prove that she gave "written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when, and the place where, the damages were incurred or sustained . . . with the clerk of CT Page 1523 such municipality within 6 months after such cause of action has accrued . . ." The plaintiff has not alleged the giving of such notice and concedes that no such notice was given. Since the plaintiff has failed to allege the requisite notice, the matter should be stricken to the extent it relies on § 7-465. Macleod v. Milford, 25 Conn. Sup. 70, 72 (1963).