[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The parties have stipulated to the following facts:
[…] General Statutes Section 54-126.
A paroled convict or inmate who has been returned to custody for a parole violation "may be retained in the institution from which he was paroled for a period equal to the unexpired portion of the term of his sentence at the date of the request or order for his return less any commutation or diminution of his sentence earned except that the board of parole may, in its discretion, determine that he shall forfeit any or all of such earned time, or may be again paroled by said board." General Statutes Section54-128 (a). "Each parolee or inmate, subject to the provisions of Section 18-7, shall be subject to loss of all or any portion of time earned." General Statutes Section54-128 (b).
The essence of parole is release from prison, before the completion of sentence, on the condition that the prisoner abide by certain rules during the balance of the sentence. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 477, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484,92 S. Ct. 2593 (1972).