[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The parties have stipulated to the following facts:
[…] In Mancinone, the court held that credits authorized by Sections 18-97 (credit for time spent in custody under mittimus) and 18-98 (credit for time spent in custody during which bail is denied or unavailable) were not mutually exclusive and could be earned simultaneously. Payton, supra, 30. "The effect of Mancinone was that an alleged parole violator held under a mittimus could earn jail time credit under Section 18-97 and also accrue jail time credit under Section 18-98 for other charges pending for which he had been unable to obtain bail." Id., 30-31.
When Sections 18-97 and 18-98 were consolidated into Section 18-98d after Mancinone, the following language was added to that section:
provided: (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement. . . .
General Statutes Section 18-98d (Emphasis added).