By application dated December 10, 1993, Mystic applied for public liability insurance through the r
[…] It is a compromise based on Aetna's "efforts to adequately understand and assess the operations of Mystic transport on terms of their policy exposure."
(ROR, Ex. A, memorandum of decision, p. 4.) The substantial evidence in the record clearly supports this conclusion by the hearing officer. It is the resolution of the third issue before the department that is the focus of this appeal.
The plaintiff claims that the hearing officer did not comply with General Statutes § 4-180(c). That statute provides:
A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence CT Page 6567 in the record and on matters noticed.