On July 17, 1989,
[…] The conservatrix argues that the probate court had the power to create, or approve the trust created, based on the historical power the sovereign has had over incompetents and their estates. The conservatrix argues that this historically pervasive power has been transferred to the probate courts in the form of General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) (6), which states in pertinent part that courts of probate shall have the power to "make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and the jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state." The conservatrix argues that the statutes relating to incapables and conservators do not enumerate in detail what probate courts can and cannot do in the exercise of their jurisdiction, but rather probate courts are granted broad powers to be exercised with due regard to the best interests of