On July 17, 1989,
[…] Approval of the settlement is sufficient to achieve the purpose of the statute — protecting the conservatrix from subsequent challenges of loss due to the settlement. The establishment of an inter-vivos trust is not related to this purpose. Thus, the probate court was not authorized to act as it did under § 45a-151. As a result, the probate court could not exercise its equitable powers under § 45a-98 (a) (6) based on § 45a-151.
The conservatrix also argues that the probate court was acting pursuant to its power to manage Saunders' estate, as provided in General Statutes § 45a-655. In describing the duties of a conservator of the estate, § 45a-655 (a) provides that "[t]he conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward . . . and to pay his debts." "The court, and not theconservator, is primarily entrusted with the care and management of the ward's estate, and, in many respects, the conservator is but the agent of the court.