On July 17, 1989,
[…] The probate court's implied powers under § 45a-98 (a) (6) are limited to orders necessary to carry out its statutory functions. In The Matter of Reisman, Superior Court, Probate Court, judicial district of West Hartford (December 19, 1995) (Berman, J.). The conservatrix argues that the creation of the trust is incidental to § 45a-151. Section 45a-151 (formerly § 45-231) states: "(a) Upon application by executors, guardians, conservators, administrators, trustees in insolvency and trustees appointed, or whose appointment has been approved, by the Court of Probate, the court may, after public notice and hearing, authorize such fiduciaries to compromise and settle any doubtful or disputed claims or actions, or any appeal from probate in favor of or against the estates or persons represented by them. (b) In order to accomplish such compromise or settlement, the court may authorize the conveyance, with or without requiring a bond, of the whole or any part of, or any easement or other interest in, any real property situated in this state forming part of the trust estate or owned by any such trustee, executor or administrator or owned by any deceased person, ward or incapable person for whom such an executor, guardian, conservator or administrator was appointed."
The statute is "broad enough to authorize the Court of Probate to approve a compromise settlement of all disputes between all parties in interest. . . ." Adams v. Link,145 Conn. 634, 642, 145 A.2d 753 (1958).