Leshine v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv98-0413985 (May 17, 2000)
[…] (ROR, Item 031, Exh. G., p. 12.)

For the reasons stated above, the court will not sustain the appeal on the ground that it is inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan.

H. Whether the Bed and Breakfast Use is Incompatible with the Existent Retail Use and Sawmill Operation on the Property

The plaintiffs claim that the existing retail use and sawmill operation on the property are not compatible with a commercial four-unit bed and breakfast. They argue that the incompatibility of such uses violates the mandate of General Statutes § 8-2 to protect the public safety and health. General Statutes § 8-2 provides, in part, that CT Page 5857 regulations may provide that certain "structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit . . . from a zoning commission . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values." The defendants reply that the commission complied with § 8-2 by imposing conditions upon its approval requiring quarterly septic system inspections, limiting the number of bedrooms, and restricting the meals served to include breakfast, only.