Leshine v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv98-0413985 (May 17, 2000)
[…] (ROR, Item 053, p. 26.)

The commission voted upon the special permit application at a June 3, 1998 meeting. The minutes indicate that "Commissioner Bartlett excused herself from voting on this application, left her seat at the Commission table and sat in another area of the meeting room." (ROR, Item 040, p. 11.) The minutes reflect that a discussion of the application ensued, with the commissioners voting unanimously to approve the application with various conditions. (ROR, Item 040, pp. 12-13.)

General Statutes § 8-11 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o member of any zoning commission . . . shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission. . . . No member of any zoning commission . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."