Leshine v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv98-0413985 (May 17, 2000)
[…] General Statutes § 8-3c (b) further provides that "[t]he commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." A "regulated activity," as defined by General Statutes § 22a-38 (13), is "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or CT Page 5844 watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section22a-40. . . ."