Leshine v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv98-0413985 (May 17, 2000)
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the Bartletts failed to rebut their § 22a-19 claims, and that the commission failed to make any findings or conclusions concerning such claims.

The defendants counter that the application did not propose any regulated activity, and even if the septic system was within a regulated area, it would be exempt from regulation under an exclusion existent in the Guilford regulations that was in effect at the time the present septic system was installed. The defendants further argue that the plaintiffs presented no evidence with respect to their § 22a-19 claims.

General Statutes § 8-3c (a) provides, in part, that if a special permit application "involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception." General Statutes § 8-3c (b) further provides that "[t]he commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." A "regulated activity," as defined by General Statutes § 22a-38 (13), is "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or CT Page 5844 watercourses, but shall not