Intelisearch Inc. v. Milo, No. Cv98 0163353 S (Dec. 4, 1998)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp. , supra, 580.

The defendants move to strike on the ground that all counts of the plaintiff's revised complaint should be stricken because the plaintiff is a foreign corporation transacting business in Connecticut without a certificate of authority, and thus lacks standing. The plaintiff argues that the appropriate vehicle to CT Page 14598 attack a corporation's standing to maintain a suit is a special defense, rather than a motion to strike.

General Statutes § 33-921(a) (formerly § 33-412(a)) provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." General Statutes § 33-921(a). The issue of a plaintiff's corporate capacity to maintain a suit "is but a voidable defect, waived if not raised by the defendant in a timely manner by way of special defense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Boxed Beef Distributors v. Rexton,7 Conn.