Mitchell v. Madison Enterprises, Inc., No. Cv 90 57188 S (May 21, 1997)
[…] Skuzinski v. BouchardFuels, Inc., 240 Conn. 694, 706 (1997).

For the foregoing reasons, the issues are found in favor of the third party defendant, Freestyle, on the first count of the third party complaint, and on Freestyle's third special defense that Madison's claim for indemnification is barred by §52-572k of the General Statutes which prohibits any agreement "that purports to indemnify . . . the promisee against liability for damage arising out of . . . damage to property caused by or resulting from the promisee's sole negligence [as being] against public policy and void . . . ." See Industrial Recycling Systems,Inc. v. Ahneman Associates, P.C., 925 F. Sup. 169, 171 (S.D.N Y 1996).

Harry Hammer Judge Trial Referee