[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR ARTICULATION Issue
[…] A second related issue to be anticipated is that of the conflicting rights of the relevant parties to decide what physicians shall perform the examinations. Section 229 states in CT Page 1317 pertinent part that the "[requesting party] shall specify . . . the person or persons by whom [the examination] is to be made. . . ." Section § 229 goes further, however, to state that, "[n]o plaintiff shall be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom [she] objects in writing." On the other hand, § 294f(a) states in pertinent part that "[t]he physician . . . shall be selected by the employer from an approved list of physicians . . ." Therefore, if applied literally to the present case, § 229 and § 294f(a) would grant the plaintiff and defendant conflicting rights to choose by whom the examinations of Smith are to be performed.