[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR ARTICULATION Issue
[…] Section 229 provides in pertinent part:
In any civil action . . . where the court finds it reasonably probable that evidence outside the record will be required, in which the mental or physical condition of a party, or of a person in the custody of or under the legal control of a party, is material to the prosecution or defense of said action, the court may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a physician or to produce for examination the person in his custody or legal control.
(Emphasis added.). Section 294f(a) states:
An injured employee shall submit [herself] to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner. The examination shall be performed to determine the nature of the injury and the incapacity resulting from the injury. The physician or surgeon shall be selected by the employer from an approved list of physicians and surgeons prepared by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall be paid by the employer. . . . The employee shall submit to all other physical examinations as required by this chapter. The refusal of an injured employee to submit himself to a reasonable CT Page 1315 examination under this section shall suspend [her] right to compensation during such refusal.
(Emphasis added.). The defendant argues that, since Smith has a continuing workers' compensation claim with the plaintiff, the language of § 294f(a) furnishes the plaintiff with the requisite "legal control" over Smith to compel her to submit to a physical examination pursuant to § 229.