State v. Corrigan, No. Mv 10-6028 62 (Aug. 21, 1997)
[…] If the statutes are to be read as meshing so as to form a cohesive whole, and if sentence review is limited to cases of confinement for three years or more, then it makes sense to construe Sec. 53a-39 (a) as applying to sentences where the total effective term of confinement is three years or less.6

Section 51-195, the sentence review statute, provides that a reviewable sentence is one involving "a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinementfor three years or more." (Emphasis added.)