Plaintiffs' counsel did not record the faxed copy.
"The purpose of a mechanic's lien is to give one who furnishes materials or services `the security of the building and land for the payment of his claim by making such claim a lien thereon. . . ."' H S Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549 553 (1981). (Citations omitted). "Because the mechanic's lien is a creature of statute, a lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect his claim." Id.
Section 49-34 of the General Statutes states in pertient part that:
"[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to so do, lodges with the town clerk . . . a certificate in writing . . . ."
Nevertheless, if the work has been substantially completed, j "the courts have ruled that a lienor may not, by a delayed provision of some trivial amount of work or materials, extend the time for filing the lien.