In re Michaela Lee R., supra, 253 Conn. 580-81.
The only statute the defendant has identified as a possible source of such an order as she seeks is General Statutes § 45a-151. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon application by executors, guardians, conservators, administrators and trustees appointed, or whose appointment has been approved, by the Court of Probate, the court may, after such notice as the court shall direct and hearing, authorize such fiduciaries to compromise and settle any doubtful or disputed claims or actions, or any appeal from probate in favor of or against the estates or persons represented by them.