Hartford], 201 Conn. 89,93, 513 A.2d 124 (1986); [Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v.Groppo], 204 Conn. 122, 128, 527 A.2d 672 (1987).
"Essential" is defined in Webster's New World Dictionary, Second College Edition, as "of or constituting the intrinsic, fundamental nature of something; basic, inherent." The "essential" elements of subsection (a) of Section 14-227a are contained in that statute's first sentence: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both." The three essential elements, therefore, are: (1) [operation] of (2) a [motor vehicle] (3) [while under the influence ofliquor and/or drugs]. (Emphasis added.)