[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] [MEMORANDUM OF DECISIONRE: APPLICATION FOR PRETRIAL ALCOHOL EDUCATION PROGRAM] The defendant was arrested on March 6, 1994 and charged with the crime of Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Drugs in violation of CT Page 4761 Connecticut General statutes § 14-227a.1 He has applied, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56g, for entry into the pretrial Alcohol Education System. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) There shall be a pretrial alcohol education system for persons charged with a violation of Section 14-227a. Upon application by any such person for participation in such system and payment to the court of an application fee of fifty dollars, the court shall, but only as to the public, order such information or complaint to be filed as a sealed information or complaint, provided such person states under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under penalties of perjury that he has never had such system invoked in his behalf and that he has not been convicted of a violation of Section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, a violation of subsection (a) of Section 14-227a before or after October 1, 1981, or a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1985, [and that he has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as] Section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or [subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 14-227a]. Unless good cause is shown, a person shall be ineligible for participation in such pretrial alcohol education system if his alleged violation of Section 14-227a caused the serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person. The fee imposed by this subsection shall be credited to the criminal injuries compensation fund established by Section 54-215. (Emphasis added)