On the outset, the court notes that each of the fifty states has its own version of a "drunk driving" statute. No statute has been found that contains the precise wording of the Connecticut statute, although all of them have in common the basic elements of "operation," a "vehicle",3 and the concept of being "under the influence", which may be assessed behaviorally or chemically.
Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56g, the Pretrial Alcohol Education System statute, forbids entry into the Program to one who, [inter alia], has been "convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as . . . subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a." Recognizing the differences in wording among "drunk driving" statutes around the country, our legislature provided that only those convicted in another state of an offense whose [essential] elements are substantially the same as those of our own statute would be forbidden entry into the Program.