Southern Stoud v. Stamford Housing Auth., No. Cv96 0152130 S (Dec. 3, 1996)
[…] Nor was there enough evidence to suggest the defendant would prevail upon its defense or counterclaim alleging CUTPA violations by the plaintiff.

The court rejects the defendant's claim that because the plaintiff has not demonstrated that it is entitled to a prejudgment remedy in the amount claimed, no remedy at all may be granted. The defendant presents no authority for this position, nor is the court aware of any. Further, a study of C.G.S. §52-278k instructs us that the legislature never intended such an interpretation of the PJR statutes. "The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying ordenying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable atan initial hearing." C.G.S. 52-278k (Emphasis added). The conclusion that a court is not required to choose between either granting a PJR as requested or denying it, is compelling.