Alterio v. Diaz, No. Cv000375823s (Jul. 13, 2001)
[…] Section 14-295 provides "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219,14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The defendants argue that a plaintiff must plead specific acts and "the plaintiff must go beyond merely tracking the statutory language, and provide a sufficiently detailed recitation of facts demonstrating reckless conduct." (Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Motion to Strike, p. 4.)