Greene v. Perry, No. Cv 97 0057091s (Jun. 9, 1999)
[…] Other facts will be provided infra.

I The count addresses the second count first. This court alleges that the defendant breached the express and implied warranties afforded by CGS § 47-117 and § 47-118. The defendant contends that these statutory warranties only apply where the builder sells both a new home and the land upon which it sits. The court agrees with the defendant. CT Page 6682

By their terms, these statutes pertain to new homes sold by a vendor to a purchaser. "Purchaser" is specifically defined, in CGS § 47-116, to mean "the original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives, of any improved real estate," emphasis added. "Real estate" is defined to mean, under § 47-116, "any fee simple estate." In the present case, the plaintiff already owned the unimproved realty. The agreement called for the erection of a new residence on the plaintiffs land.