Cole v. Cole, No. Fa87-0081710 (Aug. 1, 1997)
[…] The defendant has failed and refused to make such contribution for that expense claiming that it is not an expense which he agreed to share. He further maintains that it is not an expense that is properly a "medical" or "dental" expense as contemplated by the parties in the dissolution decree nor is it one that is so necessary as to be the legal obligation of his, either under law or under the terms of the judgment.

Parents are obligated by law to provide certain necessary expenses for the benefit of their minor children. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-37 (b) provides in part ". . . it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist . . ."

However, the joint liability of a husband and wife for such expenses for their minor children under § 46b-37 does not apply after a dissolution of their marriage. Waterbury Hospitalvs. Crandall, 7 Conn. L. Reporter 251. 7 C.S.C.R. 1030 (Waterbury 1992).