Cole v. Cole, No. Fa87-0081710 (Aug. 1, 1997)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-37 (b) provides in part ". . . it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist . . ."

However, the joint liability of a husband and wife for such expenses for their minor children under § 46b-37 does not apply after a dissolution of their marriage. Waterbury Hospitalvs. Crandall, 7 Conn. L. Reporter 251. 7 C.S.C.R. 1030 (Waterbury 1992).

Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-84 contains provisions for the division of property and for the support of children and spouses in dissolution actions. Section 46b-84 (a) provides: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any CT Page 8126 marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance."

The language of § 46b-84, C.G.S. indicates that, upon the dissolution of a marriage, the trial court is to determine the future obligations of the parents concerning the maintenance of the children. Calway vs. Calway 26 Conn. App. 737, 747 (1992).